1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how SundhedsDanmark IVS processes and stores your personal data when you are using our ”Wavers” app as well as your rights as a user.

2. Data control

SundhedsDanmark IVS is the controller responsible for the processing of the personal data that you provide when using our app.

Our contact details are:

SundhedsDanmark IVS
Moseskrænten 27
DK-4623 Lille Skensved
Phone no.: +45 44221144
Email: kontakt@sundhedsdanmark.dk

If you have any questions concerning our processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us by using the above contact details.

3. The data we process about you

As a result of your use of the Wavers app, you must provide personal data consisting of your first name(s) and surname as well as your phone number.

In addition, we process data which are entered in the app by you, but which are not necessary for using the app, including: email address, payment information, address, and correspondence between you and SundhedsDanmark IVS.

SundhedsDanmark IVS only processes data about you which are necessary for using the Wavers app.

4. Your rights

You always have the following rights when we process and hold data about you:

The right to be informed of the processing of your personal data (right of disclosure);

The right to get access to your personal data (right of access);

The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified (right of rectification);

The right to have your personal data deleted (right to be forgotten);

The right to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes;

The right to object to automated individual decision-making, including profiling;

The right to get your personal data moved (data portability).

If you contact us about the above rights, we will inform you as soon as possible and no later than one (1) month after your request what measures will be taken as a result of your request. If your request gives rise to more complex considerations, the response time may be up to three (3) months.

5. The purpose of processing your personal data

SundhedsDanmark’s Wavers app is designed in such a way that your use of it requires information about your phone number and full name. The app offers direct calling which means that your phone number will be used by your contacts in order for them to call you. 

Entering you name will make it easier for other users to find you as a contact. It also provides a better overview of your contacts if you can see the contact’s full name.

Data will only be used to the extent that it seems necessary for using the app. Your personal data will be processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

6. Storing of your personal data

Your personal data will be deleted or be made anonymous when they are no longer required.

In general, your personal data will be stored for one (1) year after you have deregistered the app or deleted your user profile.

If you have had a subscription with SundhedsDanmark IVS, your data will be stored for five (5) years from the beginning of the financial year which the data concern. This is in compliance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act. 

7. Protection of your personal data

SundhedsDanmark IVS endeavours to the widest possible extent to protect your personal data. Technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure that there are no undue risks in connection with the processing of your personal data.

The level of security reflects the specific risk of the data being stolen, lost, damaged or processed unlawfully. An integral part of the development of the app is that no personal data is processed which is not required for the purpose of the processing

8. Right to complain

If you consider the processing of your personal data infringing or if your are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data, you can always contact us by using our contact details above.

You are also entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you want to complain of SundhedsDanmark’s processing of your personal data.

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Address: Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone no.: +45 33193200